Reglikedomain industry desk

Countries with Weird TLD Habits

Every country registers nTLDs as stated by its own taste – whether that’s .PARIS in France, .TIENDA in Spain, or .CLUB in Canada. Many nations take part in global trends; so their TLD habits might be similar. Yet some countries are very inward looking, showing peculiar affection for TLDs the rest of the planet ignores. Alright, then. Which nations are weirdest?

We can answer that question using this definition of country-TLD bias or “Skew”:

$latex Skew:\ = \frac{TLD\:\%\:of\:Country}{TLD\:\%\:of\:Other\:Countries}$

For example, the Skew for .QUEBEC / Canada is 883, indicating that a person in Canada is 883 times as likely to register .QUEBEC (if registering an nTLD domain) than a person outside Canada. Meanwhile, the Skew inside Canada for .PRESS or .TECH or .CLICK or .LOL is approximately equal to 1. That means Canada behaves exactly like the rest of the world where these other suffixes are concerned.

In order to decide how peculiar Canada is overall, we’ll be looking at the Skew values for each country’s top 100 nTLDs:

CountrySkew > 2Skew > 4Skew > 8Skew > 16Skew > 50
Germany8268372016
Cayman Islands312217156
France583418139
Austria735421133
Spain694021127
Greece785223111
Italy663319103
Australia80612295
China38241295
Brazil47231094
Ireland75501593
Switzerland80592792
Russia23101088
Mexico81491784
USA66431581
Chile37171181
UK79621874
Japan28191273
Norway79602363
South Africa69451263
Gibraltar2415962
Hong Kong63261461
Belgium65361453
Denmark78623352
Romania2610651
India349551
Israel7947942
Singapore7947942
Netherlands72381342
Canada8652941
Lithuania2715940
Thailand4713540
UAE70381032
Poland4722931
Turkey2811622
South Korea2611222
Malaysia7435721
Sweden6934821
Indonesia106421
Fresh Zealand42221
Hungary4921920
Czech Republic6331611
Whois Proxy115211
Cambodia64211
Cocos Islands54211
Ukraine123110
Panama368000
Pakistan103100
Vietnam72000
Armenia22000

So who wins? Which countries turned their back on the rest of the world in order to register their own local nTLD favorites? That depends.

If we focus on extreme cases of Skew > 16, then Germany is the most idiosyncratic country, followed by the Cayman Islands, France, Austria, Spain, Greece, and Italy. Why? Partly since of local GEOs.  Germany has a number of: .BERLIN, .HAMBURG, .BAYERN, etc. So do France and Austria. Yet the same applies to Japan, Belgium, and South Africa – none of which shows the same extremes in Skew. Another factor is keyword language. German nTLDs like .JETZT, .SCHULE, and .GMBH tend to pry German-speaking nations loose from the global norm. As for the Caymans, well, that’s another story altogether.

If we focus on all cases of Skew > 2, then the effect of local GEOs is mitigated. And we begin to see nations whose weirdness is manifest in other ways. Now Canada appears to be the most bizarre nation of all. Germany is still #2; but the next results are equally surprising: Mexico, Australia, Switzerland, Norway, Israel?

Turn this ranking on its head, and we can see which nations behave “normally”. These either set global trends or follow them. Domains with whois proxy ought to be a fairly random sampling of nationalities, yet this group ranks #8 out of 50 for having the least Skew. Oddly enough, not the USA or China that most closely mirrors the global norm. Rather, it’s forgotten nations like Armenia, Cambodia, Vietnam, and Pakistan. Lack of access to local GEOs or to nTLDs in the local language is part of the story. Yet there’s more. Perhaps domainers in the developing world are surrounded by so many foreign influences (and economic opportunities) that they emulate planet earth in its entirety.

Raw domain registration totals were obtained from nTLDStats.

Also on the wire

Other reporting from the domain desk.